LibGuides: Communication and Media: Home

Search All Library Resources

EverythingBookseBooksArticles

The library implements a discovery service, which allows users to discover all library resources (printed and electronic books, journals, etc.) with a single search box "Search All". Users can filter results( by date, subject, type ..etc.), save, share and automatically cite retrieved resources.

Middle East News

Library Databases

Academic Search Ultimate
This database is a comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text databases, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications.

If you are searching for scholarly articles on Media and Communication, the following databases can be your best starting point.

Communication & Mass Media Complete
SAGE Premier: Communication & Media Studies
JSTOR
Browse by subject:
- Marketing & Advertising
- Communication Studies

If you are searching for news articles the following databases will be helpful:

Lexis-Nexis Academic
Across the globe, LexisNexis provides access to billions of searchable documents and records from more than 45,000 legal, news and business sources.
Access Global NewsBank
This comprehensive news collection is ideal for exploring issues and events at the local, regional, national and international level. Its diverse source types include print and online-only newspapers, blogs, newswires, journals, broadcast transcripts and videos.